News Flash

Happening in Missouri City

Posted on: October 11, 2018

Frequently Asked Questions:
Signage Placement

Happening

In fewer than 30 days, Missouri City residents will vote in the 2018 General Election at polling stations citywide. Local races this year include the following positions: Mayor, At-Large Position #1 and At-Large Position #2. Recently, the City has received numerous inquiries regarding placement of election signage. To address these issues, staff compiled this list of frequently asked questions in relation to this topic:

Is signage allowed in the public right-of-way?

No. Signs are not allowed in the public right-of-way without the written authorization of the public entity owning or controlling the public right of way. See Section 13.17.I of the Zoning Ordinance of the Missouri City Code via this link: http://bit.ly/2ND3B3J

Questions or concerns regarding sign placement must be reported to the City’s Code Enforcement Division using SeeClickFix.

Can signage be placed on City property?

Signs may not be placed on City property except as provided by the municipal policy on signs during election season. View the policy via this link: http://bit.ly/2Okdvg8.

Are vehicle signs allowed in Missouri City?

Vehicle signs under Sec. 13.10, Regulations for conditionally exempt signs, H. Vehicle signs, are prohibited. View the ordinance via this link: http://bit.ly/2OPM8Km.

Are there any requirements when holding special events? 

Yes. A City issued special event permit is required if the event occurs outside or inside a place that is not zoned for such an event. Additionally, a health permit may be required if food is being provided. For more information on obtaining a health permit, contact the Inspections & Permits division at 281.403.8600.

Where can citizens find information about the upcoming election? 

A comprehensive overview (candidates, key dates, applications, notices, ordinances, signage, election packet and more) may be found on the City’s website here: http://bit.ly/2A0KP3T. This web page is regularly updated by staff.

Should public resources be used for campaigns?

No. Public resources should not be used for campaigns. For more information and to submit complaints, contact the Texas Ethics Commission at 512.463.5800.

For updates, please watch the City website: www.missouricitytx.gov, like us on Facebook—fb/MissouriCityTX, follow us on Twitter, Instagram and Snapchat—@MissouriCityTX, watch Missouri City Television (Ch. 16 on Comcast and Ch. 99 on AT&T U-verse) or download the MCTX Mobile app (available for free in Google Play and the Apple app store).

Facebook Twitter Google Plus Email

Other News in Happening in Missouri City

Happening

Frequently Asked Questions:
City Budget

Posted on: February 22, 2018
Happening

Surf the Redesigned City Website

Posted on: January 8, 2018
Happening

Regional AFH Resident Survey

Posted on: October 20, 2017
Happening

City Welcomes BestBuy Warehouse

Posted on: November 8, 2017
Happening

City's 1/1Y ISO Rating Effective Aug. 1

Posted on: February 15, 2016